< Back to Oils We Can Ship By Air

Amyris essential oil / Woody-Balsamic / $14 ounce Amyris balsamifera

  • Product # 1002
  • Part Distilled wood
  • Process steam distilled
  • Growth Method wild harvest
  • Origin Haiti

Amyris essential oil / Woody-Balsamic / $14 ounce

The essential oil of Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) is a light colored viscous liquid displaying a soft, sweet, slightly resinous bouquet with a woody-balsamic undertone.

In natural perfumery can be used as a low cost fixative, blender and modifier in almost any type of composition. Does an excellent job of rounding off rough edges in perfume compositions because of its mild, soft, sweet odor which has good tenacity.

Blends well with angelica root eo, co2 and abs: benzoin abs; carrot seed eo and co2; cassia bark eo and co2; costus root eo, co2 and abs; cubeb eo; fir balsam abs; frankincense eo, co2 and abs; guaicawood eo; gurjun balsam eo; labdanum eo and abs; lavender eo, co and abs; patchouli eo, co2 and abs; sandalwood eo, co2 and abs; vanilla co2 and absolute; tonka bean abs; ylang eo, co2 and abs

Perfumery: base note

Main constituents: beta elemol, beta-edesmol, valerianol, selin-5-en-7-ol, zingiberen

INCI name: Amyris balsamifera Bark Oil.

Typical GC

Perfumery

Image Credit

 

 Safety 

No shipping restriction

 MSDS      |       CofA  

Note: Limit 10 samples per order.