Fragrant Harvest Newsletter
White Lotus Aromatics Newsletter - Nigella sativa, Oct. 14, 2001
NewsNeNwsNNewsletter Archive ewsl

Nigella sativa

Dear Friends- The world of essential oils, CO2 extracts, absolutes, attars and other essences is strongly supported by a variety of important fixed or carrier oils which not only act as natural diluents for the highly concentrated aromatics but have their own unique cosmetic and/or therapeutic value. Gradually I have been adding a few of these for people who wish to use them in for their fragrant creations. A few weeks back the first monograph on fixed/carrier oils was posted. It concerned Callophyllum inophyllum, a lovely thick green spicy carrier oil with many reputed therapeutic values. Today we will take up Nigella sativa or Black Cumin a superb cold pressed oil from India. There is some confusion about the Nigella sativa/fixed or carrier oil and the Nigella sativa essential oil and I hope this monograph may clear some of this confusion up. Sometimes the fixed/carrier oil is being sold as an essential oil but there is a great difference in the olfactory properties and the
cost of the two. The Nigella sativa fixed oil has the faint peppery/spicy odor of the seed whereas the essential oil is extremely intense and very expensive(and very rarely offered in its pure form) The percentage fixed oil in the seeds is in the range of 35-40% and that of the volatile oil from .5-1.5%. From this alone one can see that the fixed oil will be many times less expensive than the essential oil. The main focus of this article is on the fixed oil but the essential oil is available from one reputable distiller in India and I can procure it if there is sufficient interest.

Nigella sativa/Black Cumin
Simple description
DESCRIPTION: These annuals are found wild in southern Europe, northern Africa and Asia Minor. They are bushy, self-branching plants that may grow upright or sprawling, 1* to 2 feet. Their foliage is finely divided, resembling dill and fennel, and grows up to 3 inches long. The beautiful flowers are finely laced and up to 2 inches across. They may be white or pale to dark blue. Picking off the dead flowers will increase blooming, but prevents the seed capsules, which are valued for drying. N. sativa (Black Cumin, Nutmeg Flower, or Roman Coriander) grows in mounds 18 inches high. It has lacy foliage and pretty blue flowers, which are followed by swollen seedpods. This plant can be grown as a substitute for the spice Cumin (Cuminum cyminum). http://www.botany.com/nigella.html

Images of Nigella sativa
http://www.kapili.com/n/nigsativ.html
nice picture of flower and seed pod
http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/library/kohler/1758_001.jpg
superb botanical drawing

History of Nigella sativa

History of the Black Seed
Nigella sativa was discovered in Tutankhamen's tomb, implying that it played an important role in ancient Egyptian practices. Although its exact role in Egyptian culture is not known, we do know that items entombed with a king were carefully selected to assist him in the afterlife. The earliest written reference to black seed is found in the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. Isaiah contrasts the reaping of black cumin with wheat: For the black cumin is not threshed with a threshing sledge, nor is a cart wheel rolled over the cumin, but the black cumin is beaten out with a stick, and the cumin with a rod. (Isaiah 28:25,27 NKJV). Easton's Bible Dictionary clarifies that the Hebrew word for black cumin, "ketsah," refers to "without doubt the Nigella sativa, a small annual of the order Ranunculaceae which grows wild in the Mediterranean countries, and is cultivated in Egypt and Syria for its seed."

Dioscoredes, a Greek physician of the 1st century, recorded that black seeds were taken to treat headaches, nasal congestion, toothache, and intestinal worms. They were also used, he reported, as a diuretic to promote menstruation and increase milk production. The Muslim scholar al-Biruni (973-1048), who composed a treatise on the early origins of Indian and Chinese drugs, mentions that the black seed is a kind of grain called alwanak in the Sigzi dialect. Later, this was confirmed by Suhar Bakht who explained it to be habb-i-Sajzi (viz. Sigzi grains). This reference to black seed as "grains" points to the seed's possible nutritional use during the tenth and eleventh centuries.

In the Greco-Arab/Unani-Tibb system of medicine, which originated from Hippocrates, his contemporary Galen and Ibn Sina, black seed has been regarded as a valuable remedy in hepatic and digestive disorders and has been described as a stimulant in a variety of conditions, ascribed to an imbalance of cold humours. Ibn Sina (980-1037), most famous for his volumes called "The Canon of Medicine," regarded by many as the most famous book in the history of medicine, East or West, refers to black seed as the seed "that stimulates the body's energy and helps recovery from fatigue or disspiritedness." Black seed is also included in the list of natural drugs of Al-Tibb al-Nabawi, and, according to tradition, "Hold onto the use of the black seed for it has a remedy for every illness except death." This prophetic reference in describing black seed as "having a remedy for all illnesses" may not be so exaggerated as it at first appears. Recent research has provided evidence which indicates that black seed contains an ability to significantly boost the human immune system - if taken over time. The prophetic phrase, "hold onto the use of the seed," also emphasizes consistent usage of the seed.

Black seed has been traditionally and successfully used in the Middle and Far East countries for centuries to treat ailments including bronchial asthma and bronchitis, rheumatism and related inflammatory diseases, to increase milk production in nursing mothers, to treat digestive disturbances, to support the body's immune system, to promote digestion and elimination, and to fight parasitic infestation. Its oil has been used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and boils and is used topically to treat cold symptoms. The many uses of black seed has earned for this medicinal herb the Arabic approbation habbatul barakah, meaning "the seed of blessing."
http://www.members.aol.com/TheMuslimWoman/BlackSeeds.html

above web site is excellent and goes into many dimensions of Nigella

Nigella sativa in cooking
Nigella is mentioned in the Bible, but today it is well known not only in Western, but also in Central and South Asia; its main application area is Turkey, Libanon and Iran. Turkish bread frequently shows the characteristically shaped black grains; another spice sometimes used to flavour Near Eastern bread are mahaleb cherry stones. From Iran, nigella usage has spread to Northern India. The spice is mostly used for vegetable dishes (aubergines, pumpkin). It should be fried or dry-roasted before usage to enhance the taste. In the Indian union states West Bengal and Sikkim, as well as in Bangladesh, a spice mixture named panch phoron (five spices) is very popular, especially for meat dishes. It contains nigella, fenugreek, cumin, black mustard seed and fennel, usually at equal parts; further optional ingredients are ajwain (sometimes instead of cumin) or black pepper. This mixture of whole spices must be fried in oil before usage; to be authentic, use mustard oil - but be sure to read this link before!
http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.html?Nige_sat.html

Other uses
Oil; Repellent.
The aromatic seed contains about 1.5% essential oil[240]. It is placed amongst clothes etc to repel moths[4]. The seeds can also be put in muslin bags and hung near a fire when they will fill the room with their delicious scent[245]. They need to be changed about every three weeks[245]. The seed contains 35% of a fatty oil[74, 240].
http://www.comp.leeds.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pfaf/arr_html?Nigella+sativa&CAN=LATIND

Dr. Michael Tierra's comments on therapeutic uses of Nigella sativa
The major uses I have employed it for are upper respiratory conditions, allergies, coughs, colds, bronchitis, fevers, flu, asthma and emphysema for which it is effective. Simply collect the abundance of seeds from the pods and grind them to a paste and mix with melted honey to a 'hahlava' (a Middle Eastern confection usually made with toasted sesame seedsand honey). Jim Duke confirms its folk use for these and a wide variety of other diseases and conditions including bilious ailments, calluses, cancer, colic, corns, eruptions, headache, jaundice, myrmecia, orchitis, puerperal fever, sclerosis, skin, snakebite, stomachache, swellings, tumors of the abdomen and eyes, and warts. In Algeria, the roasted seeds are combined with butter for cough and honey and taken for colic. For upper respiratory conditions, at least a few of its constituents have shown an antihistamine-like action, which explains is positive effects for upper respiratory diseases including asthma, bronchitis, and cough. The oils of the seed increase milk flow which explains its folk use as a galactagogue. In large quantities, however, the seeds have also been used to abortion. It is unusual for a hot spicy herb to have a positive effect on liver diseases as it is used by the Lebanese. Of course, one of its most obvious uses is for diarrhea and dysentery, combined with astringents. Externally the seeds can be ground to a powder, mixed with a little flour as a binder and applied directly to abscesses, on the forehead for headache, nasal ulcers, orchitis, and rheumatism. The seeds also are a rich source of sterols, especially beta-sitosterol, which is known to have anticarcinogenic activity. This substantiates its folk use for indurations and/or tumors of the abdomen, eyes and liver. In India, Nigella seeds are combined with various purgatives to allay gripping and colic and also help kill and expel parasites. Middle Eastern Unani medicine affirms its abortifacient properties and also use it as a diuretic to relieve ascites, for coughs, eye-sores, hydrophobia, jaundice, paralysis, piles
and tertian fever.
http://www.planetherbs.com/articles/nigella.html

Nigella sativa in Ayurveda
The seeds are acrid, bitter, thermogenic, aromatic, carminative, diurectic, emmenagogue, anodyne, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, appetising, digestive, anthelmintic, constipating, sudorific, febrifuge, stimulatnt, galactagogue, and expectorant. They are useful in skin diseases, haemorrhoids, cephalalgia, jaundice, inflammation, fever, paralysis, ophthamia, halitosis, anorexia, dyspepsia, flatulence, diarrhoea, dystentery, cough, amenorrhoea, dysmemorrhoea, helminthiasis, especially tapeworm, stangury, intermittent fevers, agalactia and vitiated conditions of vata
and pita.
Indian Medicinal Plant, Volume 4

Ethnobotanical Uses
Other_info Ethnobotany Use
Ache(Stomach) Nigella sativa Ethiopia
Asthma Nigella sativa Elsewhere
Bactericide* Nigella sativa India Bronchitis Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Cancer(Nose) Nigella sativa
Malaya Carminative Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Cough Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Diuretic Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Emmenagogue Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Eruption Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Fever Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Lactagogue Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Puerperium Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Skin Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Stimulant Nigella sativa
Elsewhere Tumor(Abdomen) Nigella sativ
a India Excitant Nigella sativa
Spain Jaundice Nigella sativa
Europe Vermifuge Nigella sativa
Europe Bilious Nigella sativa
Turkey Carminative Nigella sativa
Turkey Digestive Nigella sativa
Turkey Diuretic Nigella sativa
Turkey Emmenagogueue Nigella sativa
Turkey Lactogogue Nigella sativa
Turkey Purgative Nigella sativa
Turkey Resolvent Nigella sativa
Turkey Spice Nigella sativa
Turkey Stimulant Nigella sativa
Turkey Stomachic Nigella sativa
Turkey Sudorific Nigella sativa
Turkey Tonic Nigella sativa
Turkey Vermifuge Nigella sativa
Turkey Sclerosis(Anus) Nigella sativa
Europe Eruption Nigella sativa
Iraq Fever Nigella sativa
Iraq Puerperium Nigella sativa
Iraq Spice Nigella sativa Iraq
http://ars-genome.cornell.edu:80/cgi-bin/WebAce/webace?seme=2&db=ethnobotdb&class=Taxon&object=Nigella%20sativa

Chemicals in: Nigella sativa L. (Ranunculaceae) -- Black Caraway, Black Cumin, Fennel-Flower, Nutmeg-Flower, Roman Coriander
Chemicals ALANINE Seed 8,000 - 10,255 ppm DUKE1992A ALPHA-SPINASTEROL Seed: DUKE1992A ARABIC-ACID Seed: DUKE1992A ARGININE Seed 41,500 - 53,050 ppm UKE1992A ASCORBIC-ACID Leaf 2,577 ppm; DUKE1992A ASH Seed 38,000 - 53,000 ppm DUKE1992A ASPARAGINE Seed: DUKE1992A ASPARTIC-ACID Seed 10,670 - 13,650 ppm DUKE1992A BETA-SITOSTEROL Seed 3,218 ppm; DUKE1992A CALCIUM Seed 10,600 ppm; DUKE1992A CAMPESTEROL Seed: DUKE1992A CARBOHYDRATES Seed 339,600 ppm; DUKE1992A CARVONE Seed 2,250 - 9,600 ppm DUKE1992A CHOLESTEROL Seed: DUKE1992A CYMENE Seed: DUKE1992A CYSTINE Seed: DUKE1992A D-LIMONENE Seed: DUKE1992A DEHYDROASCORBIC-ACID Leaf 295 ppm; DUKE1992A EICOSADIENOIC-ACID Seed 8,979 - 10,525 ppm DUKE1992A EO Seed 4,000 - 16,000 ppm DUKE1992A FAT Seed 354,900 - 416,000 ppm DUKE1992A FIBER Seed 55,000 ppm; DUKE1992A GLUCOSE Seed: DUKE1992A GLUTAMIC-ACID Seed 28,085 - 35,900 ppm DUKE1992A GLYCINE Seed 8,840 - 20,700 ppm DUKE1992A HEDERAGENIN Seed: DUKE1992A IRON Seed 140 ppm; DUKE1992A ISOLEUCINE Seed 8,570 - 10,960 ppm DUKE1992A LEUCINE Seed 23,130 - 29,595 ppm DUKE1992A LINOLEIC-ACID Seed 128,124 - 233,459 ppm DUKE1992A LINOLENIC-ACID Seed 2,484 - 2,912 ppm DUKE1992A LIPASE Seed: DUKE1992A LYSINE
Seed 16,200 - 20,700 ppm DUKE1992A MELANTHIGENIN Seed: DUKE1992A MELANTHIN Plant 15,000 ppm; DUKE1992A Seed 15,000 ppm; DUKE1992A METHIONINE Seed 13,100 - 16,750 ppm DUKE1992A MYRISTIC-ACID Seed 567 - 1,082 ppm DUKE1992A NIGELLIN Seed: DUKE1992A NIGELLONE Plant: DUKE1992A OLEIC-ACID Seed 89,911 - 184,912 ppm DUKE1992A PALMITIC-ACID Seed 22,464 - 50,523 ppm DUKE1992A PHENYLALANINE Seed 16,850 - 21,560 ppm DUKE1992A PHYTOSTEROLS Seed 5,100 ppm; DUKE1992A POTASSIUM Seed 5,820 ppm; DUKE1992A PROLINE Seed 11,350 - 14,520 ppm DUKE1992A PROTEIN Seed 212,600 - 271,900 ppm DUKE1992A RESIN Seed: DUKE1992A SERINE Seed 4,210 - 5,385 ppm DUKE1992A SODIUM Seed 980 ppm; DUKE1992A STEARIC-ACID Seed 8,722 - 10,192 ppm DUKE1992A STIGMASTEROL Seed: DUKE1992A TANNIN Seed: DUKE1992A THREONINE Seed 2,615 - 3,345 ppm DUKE1992A THYMOHYDROQUINONE Seed: DUKE1992A THYMOQUINONE Seed: DUKE1992A TRYPTOPHAN
Seed: DUKE1992A TYROSINE Seed 12,925 - 16,530 ppm DUKE1992A VALINE Seed 6,500 - 8,325 ppm DUKE1992A WATER Seed 55,000 ppm; DUKE1992A
http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/duke/farmacy2.pl

Nigella sativa Research NIGELLA SATIVA OIL A Summary Nigella sativa is a plant occurring in Mediterranean countries, in the Near East and in India. The seeds of Nigella is used as spice. Nigella sativa belongs to the Ranunculaceae, its English name is black cumin, in India it is called Kala Zira or Kalonji. Steam distillation allows to obtain from the seeds small quantities of an essential oil, cold pressing or extraction yields a fixed oil. The fixed oil of Nigella sativa is used in Eastern India as a cooking oil. The seeds contain the components Nigellone und Thymoquinone
(MAHFOUZ 1963; EL-DAKHAKHNY, 1965). Nigellone is a polymer of the Thymoquinone. HOUGHTON (1995) studied the fixed oil of Nigella sativa and found that the oil as well as the Thymoquinone contained therein inhibit the cyclooxygenase and the lioxygenase pathway of the arachidonic metabolism. (Lipoxygenase catalyses the formation of leukotrienes from arachidonic acid which function as a mediator of allergies and inflammations. First step of the reaction is a - enzymatically formed - peroxide. Cyclooxygenase is the initial enzyme of the cyclooxygenase
metabolism which yields from arachidonic acid eventually prostaglandines (and thromboxane). Prostaglandines are also mediators of inflammations). Also non-enzymatic peroxidation was found to be inhibited. This inhibitory effect of Nigella fixed oil can only partly be explained by the presence of Thymoquinone. A substrate inhibition by uncommon C20:2 unsaturated fatty acids (which are similar to arachidonic acid) may also play a role.

The research results support the traditional use of Nigella oil against rheumatical and inflammatory diseases. CHAKHRAVARTY (1993) found that Nigellone isolated from Nigella oil is less toxic than Thymoquinone but retains still its pharmaceutical effect. It inhibits the histamine release of mast cells of rats. The mechanism on which this effect is based appears to be a lowering of the intracellular Calcium concentration (Calcium is for the function of phospholipase A2 essential; this enzyme cleaves arachidonic acid from phospholipids makijng it thus available for the prostaglandine
metabolism.) EL-TAHIR (1993) found that intravenously administered Thymoquinone lowers the blood pressure. SALOMI (1991, 1992) observes that Extrakts of Nigella sativa seeds have in vitro and in vivo a cytostatic effect. References CHAKKRAVARTY, N., 1993: Inhibition of histamine
release from mast cells by nigellone. Ann. Allergy. 1993 Mar; 70(3): 237-42 EL-DAKHAKHNY, M., et al., 1965: Arzneimittel-Forschung 15 (1965),
1227-1229 Pharm. Zh. 106 (1967), Nr. 4. Journal pharmac. Sci (Cairo) 1(1960) 9 EL-TAHIR, K.E. et al., 1993: The cardiovascular actions of the
volatile oil of the black seed (Nigella sativa) in rats: elucidation of the mechanism of action. Gen. Pharmacol. 1993 Sep; 24(5): 1123-31 HOUGHTON,
P.J. et al., 1995: Fixed oil of Nigella sativa and derived thymoquinone inhibit eicosanoid generation in leukocytes and membrane lipid peroxidation.
Planta-Med. 1995 Feb; 61(1): 33-6 MAHFOUZ, M., et al., 1963: Pharm Zh. 103(1963), Nr. 5 SALOMI, M.J. et al., 1991: Inhibitory effects of Nigella sativa and saffron (Crocus sativus) on chemical carcinogenesis in mice. Nutr. Cancer. 1991; 16(1): 67-72 SALOMI, N.J. et al., 1992: Antitumour principles from Nigella sativa seeds. Cancer Lett. 1992 Mar 31; 63(1): 41-6 http://www.blackseedusa.com/chemical%20analysis.htm Chemical analysis of essential oil and fixed oil

In depth information about Nigella sativa
www.iiu.edu.my/medic/islmed/Lecmed/pro-med98.jul.html
PROPHETIC MEDICINE: BETWEEN THE NASS AND EMPIRICAL EXPERIENCE
http://www.amazingherbs.com/blacseedfreq.html
general information
http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.html?Nige_sat.html
as a spice
http://www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/listing/nigellasativa.htm
technical research


Subscribe to Fragrant Harvest

Your privacy | Newsletters | Images | Disclaimer | Company | Contact      


Updated September 4, 2006
602 S. Alder Street · Port Angeles, WA 98362 · somanath@aol.com · www.whitelotusaromatics.com
White Lotus Aromatics ™. © 1998-2008 Christopher McMahon. All rights reserved.