Ambrette Seed
Ambrette Seed/Abelmoschus moschatus
Vernacular Names:
Musk mallow, ambrette, mushkdana (En). Ambrette, ketmie musqu‚e (Fr). Indonesia:
gandapura, kasturi (general), kakapasan (Sundanese). Malaysia: kapas hantu, kapas hutan,gandapura. Philippines: dalupang, kastuli, kastiokastiokan (Tagalog). Thailand: chamot-ton, som- chaba (Bangkok), mahakadaeng (northern). Vietnam: c[aa]y b[oo]ng v[af]ng, b[us]p
v[af]ng.
Etymology\ETYMOLOGY:
New Latin abelmoschus, from Arabic ’ab l-musk, source of the musk : ’ab, father, source of; see b in Appendix II + al-, the + musk, musk (from Persian muk; see musk).
http://www.bartleby.com/61/29/A0012900.html
ETYMOLOGY:
Middle English, from Old French musc, from Late Latin muscus, from Greek moskhos, from Persian musk, probably from Sanskrit muskah "testicle". See ms- in Appendix I.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/58/M0495800.html
ETYMOLOGY:
French, from Old French, diminutive of ambre, amber. See amber.
ETYMOLOGY:
Middle English ambre, from Old French, from Medieval Latin ambra, ambar, from Arabic ‘anbar, ambergris, amber.
Description: "Coarsely hispid herb to 1 or 1.5 m tall, leaves ovate-suborbicular, usually 3-5-lobed, to 15 cm long; stems hirsute; calyx
greenish, spathe-like, caducous; corolla bright yellow with a darker or purplish eye, 8-10 cm wide; fruit a hirsute capsule 6-8 cm long,
ovoid-cylindric; seeds musky-scented" (Stone, 1970).
http://www.hear.org/pier/abmos.htm
-Description---This evergreen shrub is about 4 feet in height, having alternate, palmate leaves and large, sulphur yellow, solitary flowers with a purple base. The capsules are in the form of a five-cornered pyramid, filled with large seeds with a
strong odour of musk. The capsules are used in soup and for pickles, and the greyish-brown, kidney-shaped seeds, the size of a lentil, with a strong aromatic flavour, are used by the Arabians to mix with coffee. They are used in perfumery for fats and
oils, and for the adulteration of musk.
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/m/muskse64.html
Native range: India, southern China and tropical Asia, into the Pacific.
Images-
http://www.hear.org/pier/abmosp.htm
http://www.meden.demon.co.uk/Malvaceae/Abelmoschus/gallery.html
Uses
Ambrette oil obtained from seeds possess an odor similar to that of musk and its aromatic constitents have long been used in perfumery
industry. Different grades of essential, or aromatic absolute, are marked in Europe as high-grade perfumes (Singh et al. 1996 ) The seeds are
valued for the volatile oil present in the seed coat. Seed analysis report 11.1% moisture, 31.5% crude fiber; 14.5% lipids, 13.4% starch, 2.3%
protein, volatile oil (0.2-0.6% ) and ca/ 5% resin (Srivastava 1995).
Analysis of volatiles report myricetin-3-glucoside and a glycoside of cyanidin in flowers, an aromatic constituent in seeds, beta-sitosteral and its
beta-D-glucoside, myricetin and its glucoside in leaves and petals and beta-sitosterol from dry fruit husk (Rastogi and Mehrotra 1991a,b).
In India, roots, leaves (rarely), and seeds of ambrette are considered valuable traditional medicines. The bitter, sweet, acrid, aromatic seeds are
used as a tonic and are considered "cooling, aphrodisiac, opthalmic, cardiotonic, digestive, stomachic, constipating, carminative, pectoral,
diuretic, stimulant, antispasmodic, deodorant, and effective against "kapha" and "vata," intestinal complaints, stomatitis; and diseases of the
heart, allays thirst and checks vomiting. According to Unani system of medicine seeds allay thirst, cure stomatitis, dyspepsia, urinary
discharge, gonorrhea, leucoderma and itch. Roots and leaves are cures for gonorrhea (Agharkar 1991). Even use against venomous reptiles has
been reported (Lindley 1985).
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/CropFactSheets/muskdana.html
Uses:
A. moschatus is the source of ambrette seed oil used in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products and as an additive in the preparation of some kinds of chewing tobacco, baked products,sweets, alcoholic (e.g. vermouth and bitters) and non-alcoholic drinks. Arabs sometimesflavour their coffee with the seed and in India and Malaysia pounded seeds are used to perfume hair, while seeds are also placed between clothes to keep away insects. Seeds are burned as incense and used in making incense sticks (agarbattis). Tender leaves, shoots and pods are occasionally eaten as vegetable. A. moschatus has many applications in traditional medicine. In the Philippines a decoction of the roots and leaves is taken as an emollient remedy for gonorrhoea and rheumatism, while in Burma (Myanmar) and the Philippines the seed is said to
have stomachic, tonic, diuretic, antihysteric, stimulating and antispasmodic properties. In Indonesia pulverized seeds mixed with powder provide a useful remedy to treat prickly heat. InIndo-China the root is said to be effective in the treatment of blennorrhagia and leucorrhoea, the leaves and flowers are rubbed on scabies and applied as poultice to swellings. In traditionalVietnamese medicine the plant is used as an antivenom and a diuretic. It is also said to be an aphrodisiac. The tuberous roots of A. moschatus subsp. tuberosus (Span.) Borss. are said to be sought after by the Chinese as a substitute for ginseng. The leaves are sometimes used by Malay people as wrappers for parcels. Fibre from the stem is a substitute for jute, but offers no
advantages over the latter. The mucilage from the roots is used in China for sizing paper. A.moschatus is sometimes grown as an ornamental.
http://proseanet.org/e-prosea/tryout/textfile/txdetails.cfm?ID=76
Uses in Africa
HIBISCUS
Hibiscus abelmoschus
Abelmoschus moschatus Medic.
An emulsion made from the seeds is said to be useful for spasmodic problems. An emulsion made from the milk can be used for itchy skin. In
Egypt, the seeds are chewed to relieve stomach problems, to soothe the nerves, and to "sweeten" the
breath. Egyptians also consider the seeds to have aphrodisiac
powers.
Both roots and fruit are used as demulcents, the leaves as emollient poultices.
The plant has astringent and demulcent properties. A decoction of the roots is used as an eyewash; while the bark is used as an emmenagogue;
the flowers are said to be astringent.
The plant has mucilaginous and emollient properties similar to Mallow.
It is used in Africa and Asia as a cough remedy, wound dressing and diuretic. According to African traditional medicine, red sorrel flowers have a
great variety of actions, e.g. spasmolytic, antibacterial, diuretic and anthelmintic. They have also been applied in ointments and compresses.
Used in sophisticated perfumes, in folk medicine it is used as a stimulant and an antispasmodic.
In Egypt the seeds are chewed as a stomachic, nervine, and to sweeten the breath and are also used as an aphrodisiac and insecticide.
The petals are demulcent. Leaves are emollient, anodyne and aperient or laxative. Hibiscus is useful in menorrhagia, strangury, cystitis and other
conditions of the genito?urinary tract; it is also a refrigerant drink in fevers and a demulcent in cough.
Hibiscus is useful as anti?dandruff, anti?infective; prophylactic against skin diseases and allergic conditions, checks hair loss, stimulates hair
growth and darkens the hair.
http://www.dweckdata.com/Published/African1.htm
Edible Uses
Condiment; Leaves; Root; Seedpod.
Young leaves and shoots - cooked in soups[183]. Used as a vegetable[238]. The leaves are also used to clarify sugar[183].
Unripe seedpods - cooked as a vegetable in much the same way as okra (A. esculentus)[183, 238].
The seed is used as a flavouring for liqueurs or to scent coffee[183, 238].
An essential oil is obtained from the plant and is used to flavour baked goods, ice cream, sweets and soft drinks[183].
Root[183]. No more details are given, though the root is likely to have a bland flavour and a fibrous texture.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Abelmoschus+moschatus
Medicinal Uses
Disclaimer
Antihalitosis; Antispasmodic; Aphrodisiac; Aromatherapy; Digestive; Nervine; Stomachic.
An emulsion made from the seed is antispasmodic and is especially effective in the digestive system[4, 238]. The seeds are also chewed as a
nervine, stomachic and to sweeten the breath[4, 238]. They are also said to be aphrodisiac[4, 238].
The essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the treatment of depression and anxiety[238]. It is also applied externally to treat cramp, poor
circulation and aching joints[238
http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Abelmoschus+moschatus
Other Uses
Essential; Fibre; Insecticide; Oil; Size.
An essential oil is obtained from the plant[238]. It is used as a food flavouring and in perfumery as a musk substitute[238]. However, it has been
known to cause photosensitivity so this use has been largely discontinued[238].
An oil obtained from the seed contains 18.9% linoleic acid[240]. Total yields of oil are not given[K].
The seeds are used as an insecticide[4, 238]. Another report says that extracts of the fruits and upper parts of the plant show insecticidal
activity[240].
A fibre is obtained from the stem bark[238].
A mucilage obtained from the roots is used as a size for paper[238].
http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Abelmoschus+moschatus
Traditions and History
Traditionally Ambrette seed was used to cure cramps, indigestion, and other stomach problems. It also was used to
treat headaches and to calm nerves. The Chinese liked to use it for helping headaches while the Arabs mixed the seed
with coffee. The Egyptians used the seed to take away bad breath and they also made it into a paste to treat itchiness. It
is popular in the East as a domestic spice.
http://www.unseenuniversity.demon.co.uk/oils/oils/ambrette_seed.htm
Ayurveda-
The seeds are bitter, sweet, acrid, aromatic, cooling, aphrodisiac, opthalmic, cardiotonic, digestive, stomachic, constipating, carminative, pectoral, dirurectic, stimulant, antispasmotic, deodorant, insecticidal and tonic. They are useful in ophthalmopathy, cardiac debility, cough, asthma, bronchitis, hyperdipsia, burning sensation, vitiated conditions of kapha and pittaaa, nausea, dyspepsia, flatulent colic, diarrhoea, strangury, gonorrhea, spermatorrhoea, calculi, halitosis, pectoral diseases, ptylism, vomiting, hysteria and other neural disorders, pruritus, leucoderma and general debility.
Phytochemicals-
Chemicals
5-DODECENYL-ACETATE Seed 1 ppm; DUKE1992A
5-TETRADECEN-14-OLIDE Seed 25 ppm; DUKE1992A
5-TETRADECENYL-ACETATE Seed 20 ppm; DUKE1992A
ACETIC-ACID Plant: DUKE1992A
ALPHA-CEPHALIN Seed: DUKE1992A
AMBRETTOL Plant: DUKE1992A
AMBRETTOLIC-ACID Seed: DUKE1992A
Odor Description : Amber
AMBRETTOLIDE(=7-HEXADECEN-16-OLIDE) Seed: DUKE1992A
Odor Description : Fresh Clean Sweet Musk
DECYL-ACETATE Seed 350 ppm; DUKE1992A
Odor Description : Floral Clean Waxy Fresh Laundered Cloths
DECYL-ALCOHOL Seed 350 ppm; DUKE1992A
Odor Description : Floral Orange Sweet Clean Watery
EO Seed 2,000 - 6,000 ppm DUKE1992A
FARNESOL Seed: DUKE1992A
Farnesol: One of the most important new ingredients in skin care products is Farnesol (also known as dodecatrienol). It occurs in various essential oils, most notably rose and orange blossom and wild cyclamen. A fatty alcohol, it is one of the components of Vitamin K. Farnesol has been found to have the following effects: smoothes wrinkles, normalizes sebum secretion, increases skin elasticity, increases the tension of tissue and increases the moisture binding capacity of the skin. When applied to the skin, Farnesol actually promotes regeneration of cells and thereby reduces the skin's aging. It also activates collagen, elastin and mucopolysaccharides synthesis in the dermis. As a result, the skin looks younger and lovelier. In addition, Farnesol has a bacteriostatic effect.
http://www.beautywalk.com/glossary/glossary_F.htm
FAT Seed 164,000 ppm; DUKE1992A
FIBER Seed 370,000 ppm; DUKE1992A
FURFURAL Seed: DUKE1992A
Odor Description : Sweet Woody Almod Fragrant Baked Bread
KAEMPFEROL Flower: DUKE1992A
KAEMPFEROL-3-0-GLUCOSIDE Flower: DUKE1992A
METHIONINE-SULFOXIDE Plant: DUKE1992A
MUCILAGE Root: DUKE1992A
MYRICICETIN Flower: DUKE1992A
MYRICICETIN-3'-GLUCOSIDE Flower: DUKE1992A
MYRISTIC-ACID Plant: DUKE1992A
PALMITIC-ACID Plant: DUKE1992A
PHOSPHATIDYL-SERINE Seed: DUKE1992A
PHOSPHATIDYLCHOLINE-PLASMALOGEN Plant: DUKE1992A
PHOSPHATIDYLSERINE-PLASMALOGEN Plant: DUKE1992A
PINEOL Plant: DUKE1992A
PROTEIN Seed 26,000 ppm; DUKE1992A
QUERCETIN Flower: DUKE1992A
QUERCETIN-3'-GLUCOSIDE Flower: DUKE1992A
STARCH Seed 150,000 ppm; DUKE1992A
|